Car Top News

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how GarvAiLab Private Ltd (CarTopNews, we, us, or our) collects, uses, and discloses personal information when you use our website www.cartopnews.com (the Platform) and the services offered therein.

Information We Collect

When you use our Platform, we may collect the following types of personal information:

Email: We collect your email address at the time of registration for auction purposes. Your email will be retained until you deactivate your account.

Phone Number: We collect your phone number at the time of registration for auction purposes. Your phone number will be retained until you deactivate your account.

Car Details: We collect information about your car when you post it for auction, including make, model, year, and other relevant details. This information will be stored in our system until you choose to delete it. By default, car details will be deactivated upon the expiry of the car auction.

Car Images: We collect images of your car, which are associated with the car auction data. These images will be automatically deactivated when the car auction expires.

Bidding Data: We collect data related to bids placed on car auctions. This information is associated with the car auction data and will be automatically deactivated when the car auction expires.

Use of Information

We use the personal information we collect for the following purposes:

Disclosure of Information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties in the following circumstances:

Your Choices

You may access, update, or delete your personal information by logging into your account on our Platform. You may also deactivate your account, which will remove your email and phone number from our active system.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or our practices regarding your personal information, please contact our Grievance Officer:

Bhagirath Bhardwaj

Email: bhagirath.bhardwaj@cartopnews.com

Phone: +91 9990341222

You may also contact us at info@cartopnews.com.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you by email or by posting a notice on our Platform prior to the effective date of the changes. Your continued use of our Platform after the effective date of the revised Privacy Policy constitutes your acceptance of the changes.

Last Updated

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 26 February 2024.